We respect your privacy

Ascend Business Technology respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This Policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.

The term “Personal Information” in this Policy means any information which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your business affairs, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

If you contact us via the contact form on our website we will collect the email address you nominate plus any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

How we collect your personal information

Ascend Business Technology collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

Use of your personal information

Ascend Business Technology may use Personal Information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

Ascend Business Technology may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, or mail. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, professional advisers, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by it.

How we protect your personal information

Ascend Business Technology is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

What rights you have over your data

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@ascendit.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

When you visit our website

Cookies: To improve your experience on our website, we may use cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Embedded content from other websites: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Website analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in the details of your complaints to Unit 10, 487 William Street, Perth, Western Australia, 6000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond within 30 days after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all changes will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.